?

Log in

No account? Create an account
The kind of party it's best I stay away from... - It seemed like a good idea at the time... [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
terribleturnip

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

The kind of party it's best I stay away from... [Jan. 7th, 2009|09:36 am]
terribleturnip
A colleague was telling me about the New Year's party she went to, crowded, lots of drunks, enormous quantities of spilled beer...and as I was shuddering, said, "Hey, I just made sure I went out and bought a $29.99 dress so I could just throw it out after the party."

And I thought, perfect party description: It's the kind of party where you buy a $29.99 dress so you can just throw it out the next morning.

And now I want to build a party invitation around that...except that I can't stomach the thought of having that party in my own home. Not till spring, and you can do your spilling outside...

Also, as I know this journal has been a little sparse of late -- it's the very pinnacle of crunch time here at work -- I give you another "Only I..."

Only I could be on the phone with my boss's boss, having a very fraught with tension, high stakes conversation, and notice that my shoe is covered with dog crap. Which was pretty damn distracting, as my brain immediately broke out in full-scale warfare "You have to clean that off right now! Augh!" and "Focus on the phone conversation, it's been on your shoe all morning, you can wait 2 more minutes."

Easy access to wetwipes gave victory to the "clean it off right now" side and frankly, I think the act of cleaning dogsh*t off my shoes kept me calm and poised during the conversation.

Which probably reveals a lot about my personality.

But since I drove to work thinking...god, is that my own foot odor? These are new shoes...is there some chemical reaction going on? I gotta put some Gold Bond in my shoes, that's sorta icky....I'm just glad it wasn't ME.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: pyllgrum
2009-01-07 03:04 pm (UTC)
Title for this entry:

"Practical Brown Shoes" or , "At least it is after Labor Day".
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: im_geva
2009-01-07 03:23 pm (UTC)

I have a feeling

That my future cider tasting party could become one of those parties...

Yes, this serves as your (second) advance warning...Sometime in the spring, once the weather improves, I will be hosting a cider tasting party at chez geva.

But I ask you...should I get a privy, just for effect? That might be going too far...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thatliardiego
2009-01-07 04:47 pm (UTC)
Me, I'd not only be obsessed with getting the dog crap off my shoe, I'd be obsessed with cleaning up where I tracked it in, and what I walked on inbetween the front door and answering the phone.
(Reply) (Thread)