?

Log in

No account? Create an account
This week's best headline - It seemed like a good idea at the time... [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
terribleturnip

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

This week's best headline [Mar. 18th, 2009|11:30 am]
terribleturnip
I guess "This week" is a bit of an oversell. I should call it "that caught my fancy recently, well, at least at a time when I had a few minutes to think and post".

But I'm working on brevity, if not honesty.

For starters, I'm relieved that, apparently, the Universe is a crappy housekeeper too: "Galactic Dust Bunnies Contain Carbon After All"

http://www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2009/03/090316143831.htm

Of course, it makes me a little less sanguine about my own dust bunnies, since my jokes about making a whole new cat from them, fall a little flat...if your thoughts tend to run amok as mine often do. After all if there's carbon, the keystone of life, that could eventually arise into new life forms, in those dust bunnies...suddenly the "whole new cat" thing becomes a little less funny, a little more ominous.

Because after all, I've always thought that "dust bunny" was just a little too fey, a little too harmless. Cute little bunny. At least dust rabbit. A bunny is what you cuddle, what you "awwww" over, what is featured on cute things. Rabbits can go either way -- eat your whole damn garden, or BE eaten. The dust rabbits could consume my whole house or...nah, the analogy fails, since I am not crafty enough to make the dust rabbits useful by WEAVING them or felting them or some other crafty thing that surely someone has a freaking blog about.

I called them dust buffalo for a while, since size-wise that made more sense and they certainly tended to roam about the house in thundering...er, quiet, herds. And while for a long time I yearned for the white man to show up and slay them into oblivion to no avail...I did eventually get the Captain, who's done his share. But they are far more prolific than any damn Bison.

So I settled on Drifts. Cat Drifts. After all, they collect up in corners, along edges, just like snow. And if you get a lot of it, it can bury you and you will die. Although I hear that freezing to death is not all that unpleasant, once you get beyond the OMG, I'm gonna die and I can't feel my fingers and toes part. Whereas, smothering by Cat Drifts...well, it would really have to sneak up on you to avoid the whole hacking and choking thing.

But the failure of that analogy has coincided with the discovery of the Galactic Dust Bunny Carbon (tag, MY band name) so now I can feverishly work on coming up with a new one. One that takes into account the lurking possibility that through some quirky swirl of molecules, life could appear!

Or, I could just vaccuum.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: thatliardiego
2009-03-18 03:56 pm (UTC)
Wait--you're working on brevity?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: terribleturnip
2009-03-18 06:45 pm (UTC)
Yeah, the same way I'm working on sex. I figure sooner or later I'll get it right, but the meantime, it's just practice, practice, practice....sigh
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chellebelle74
2009-03-18 04:29 pm (UTC)
I always called them "fuzzle weeds" and I think I saw one menace one of the cats under the bed last week....
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: skivee
2009-03-18 06:31 pm (UTC)

that caught my fancy recently...

...Parenthetically, I note that I once caught my fancy while climbing over a chain link fence.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: terribleturnip
2009-03-18 06:45 pm (UTC)

Re: that caught my fancy recently...

Ah, that explains the scar.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pyllgrum
2009-03-18 07:00 pm (UTC)
If the deep vacuum of space won't get rid of dust bunnies, what chance does your Bissel have?
(Reply) (Thread)