?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Sorry Diego, but it's Naproxen Monday for me... - It seemed like a good idea at the time... [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
terribleturnip

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Sorry Diego, but it's Naproxen Monday for me... [Aug. 28th, 2006|03:34 pm]
terribleturnip
[Current Music |Badly Drawn Boy, Hour of the Bewilderbeast]

Feeling every minute of my 43 years today...

I can't really blame MDRF though...after the laps I was running at Virginia Faire, this weekend was practically a vacation. I think it was the rushing back to the car Sunday afternoon, driving like a lunatic, walking the hounds, hosing off the coating of sweat and Revel Grove dust, and throwing together a picnic for 60 neighbors with guests arriving less than an hour after I got home.

Crap, I'm getting even more exhausted reliving it...

Did I mention the herd of children? When I moved into my neighborhood, the only "child" was 16 years old. Last night my yard was crawling with kids. 4 infants, 6 under fives, 8 six to 12'ers. My ovaries were hiding up behind my ears, quivering in fear that it'd be contagious. Thank goodness I keep a toybox so that I can make offerings to the tiny terrible godlings and kept them from destroying anything I care about. (I did lose a cat toy and there's a chocolate chip cookie ground into the carpet, but I'm considering myself having gotten off easy...)

Everyone seemed to have a good time -- and it was the official Scary Perry kick-off meeting, so here we go. We pronounced our theme and said the secret word. (No theme, and diaphanous) Yeah, okay, so we suck at coming up with a theme...and at keeping secrets.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: thatliardiego
2006-08-28 07:54 pm (UTC)
I think I'd take the heat and the kids-with-swords over 18 kids in my Personal Territory. Bleah.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mistressfetch
2006-08-29 03:11 pm (UTC)
Ungrateful children!! Now the cat doesn't have a toy ..ggrr :-)

btw - I still haven't forgotten that you are getting MORE garb..hmmmmm :-)

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: terribleturnip
2006-08-29 03:16 pm (UTC)
I DID get more garb this weekend...heh-heh, of course it's an exact copy of the pirate bodice and chemise I already have...but you know how I am about not having to make fashion choices....and being clean...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: piratekalia
2006-08-29 08:09 pm (UTC)

Mmmmm...

"...and being clean..."

debatable...

kidding!!!!! "You look Marvulous"!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)