?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Just another day - It seemed like a good idea at the time... [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
terribleturnip

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Just another day [Aug. 14th, 2008|11:53 am]
terribleturnip
So, as of 9am this morning, I am officially single. Not that it feels ANY different.

Honestly, when I vote I get a little sticker I get to wear all day that proudly proclaims "I voted today!". How about "I got divorced today!"? Okay, so *I'd* be amused all day.

Actually, I lied. It DOES feel different. One item off the list of things I have to think about/pursue/follow-up on/deal with.

...I just sort of wish it had made more of a dent in the list...
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: thatliardiego
2008-08-14 04:00 pm (UTC)

Having been there, I'll do it for you.

Hooray!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thatliardiego
2008-08-14 04:03 pm (UTC)
(Although, to me, it really felt more like this.)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sestree
2008-08-14 04:07 pm (UTC)
Here's to closure.

I'd suggest celebrating by getting laid (good and proper as it were) but hello? like you need an excuse ;)

*cheers*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: giantsloth
2008-08-14 04:07 pm (UTC)
I read the first sentence, completely misunderstood it, and was reeling for a second. Then I read to the end of the second paragraph and stopped reeling. Whew!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: majorchaos
2008-08-14 04:15 pm (UTC)
I'm with giantsloth... completely read that as something else until I kept reading for more details.
congrats on the closure of the issue.
Now go have(more) fun
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: skivee
2008-08-14 04:42 pm (UTC)

Yea!

The Free World looks at you with admiration and great respect. and stuff.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: hyadesophelia
2008-08-14 04:50 pm (UTC)
Yes it does feel good doesn't it? Throw one back and celebrate.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: armitige3
2008-08-14 05:55 pm (UTC)
Congrats! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chellebelle74
2008-08-14 06:55 pm (UTC)
Get laid... Have a drink... Enjoy! Hopefully I'll be joining you in that status soon.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: im_geva
2008-08-14 08:25 pm (UTC)

Excellent.

Well done.

I threw my wedding band in a lake when the papers arrived. Really.


(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: quislet
2008-08-14 10:08 pm (UTC)
Gratz! Here's a health to you, and an Australian shiraz to me!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: kudrasslipper
2008-08-14 10:58 pm (UTC)
wasn't there a commercial sometime way back when that ended with a kid jumping up saying, "... and *I* helped!!!!" That's me, baby. Sort of a thing with me. I wasn't at my best friend Jen's wedding, but I was there in the courtroom to testify for the divorce. Interesting. But I digress - this is about YOU!

Close your eyes... picture your "shit to get done list" and picture yourself taking out a big black sharpie (yeah, the one in your pocket, you nerd...) and making a grand squiggly line through "get divorced." Ahhhhhhh..... now that's better than Calgon any day.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fountaingirl
2008-08-14 11:26 pm (UTC)
Hooray! I am also one who read the original message and misunderstood and momentarily got upset for you, but YAY IT IS GOOD NEWS
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: stonethrow
2008-08-15 01:03 am (UTC)
HUGS -

Thought about making a comment about Game On!

Thought better about it - and just offer hugs
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mdrf_lumpy
2008-08-15 03:51 am (UTC)
Congrats, I would have loved one of those stickers. Mine came through on Prax's birthday.

It's almost like finding out the 200lb tumor you had removed is really gone.
(Reply) (Thread)